Privacy notice - Veterans' Support Service

Wheatley Foundation Veterans’ Support Service is open to anyone who has served in the armed forces.

The aim is to provide resettlement opportunities, wraparound services and tenancy support to veteran customers across Wheatley Group.

The Wheatley Foundation is the charitable trust set up by the Wheatley Group. It is funded by the Group and its subsidiaries to benefit our customers. Maximising social inclusion, jobs, and training and education outcomes for disadvantaged customers is a key Wheatley Group priority.

Wheatley Foundation will be “data controllers” of the personal information that you provide to us. This information is required to manage your support, as more fully described in this Privacy Notice.

Our Data Protection Officer is Ranald Brown who can be contacted on wheatleydataprotectionofficer@wheatley-group.com

What we need
 

When you apply for assistance from the Veterans' Support Service we will ask you for the following personal information:

  • Contact details – name, address, email address and telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Service history
  • Housing circumstances
  • Financial circumstances
  • Health issues
  • Equalities information.

Why we need your personal information
 

We will process your personal information with your consent so that we can register you Veterans’ Support. We will use your personal information to:

  • Offer support and advice
  • Help you to access specific services
  • Help you with finances, benefit entitlement, budgeting and maximising your income
  • Identify training opportunities, education, voluntary work and employment
  • Help you to access community and social activities
  • Help you access activities to improve your health and wellbeing.

We will collect your personal information from you via a variety of sources including when you apply or are referred to our service, complete one of our forms, when you call, write, email or meet with us or respond to a survey. We may collect information when you use our social media sites or websites.

Other uses of your personal information
 

We may ask you if we can process your personal information for additional purposes.  For example, in order to evaluate the performance of the programme we may ask you to complete questionnaires issued by or on behalf of Wheatley Group, and to participate in evaluations that Wheatley Group or its representatives may conduct.

We may take photographs and video footage at events we organise or take part in, at our offices and in our communities to use for general marketing and publicity. We may also ask you to take part in case studies to demonstrate the impact of the project. We will only use this information with your consent.

Where we do so, we will provide you with an additional privacy notice with information on how we will use your information for these additional purposes.

Who we share your personal information with
 

Collated data may be shared amongst our internal partners, Foundation Board and relevant funders including HM Treasury. However we will not share any personal information with these stakeholders.

Wheatley Foundation employs third party suppliers to provide services, for example IT. These suppliers may process personal information on our behalf as "processors" and are subject to written contractual conditions to only process that personal information under our instructions and protect it.

We may share personal information with our professional and legal advisors for the purposes of taking advice. We may need to share personal information with local authorities, government departments and agencies, with our regulator and auditors, with utility companies or with other organisations and agencies where we legally are allowed to do so.

We may be required to share personal information with Statutory or Regulatory authorities and organisations to comply with statutory obligations. We will only share information on the basis of your consent in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

How we will communicate with you
 

If you receive support from the service we will need to communicate with you. We will ask you what your preferred method of contact is. We will usually contact you by email, in writing or by telephone.

How we protect your personal information
 

Your personal information is stored on our paper and IT filing systems which may be copied for testing, backup, archiving and disaster recovery purposes. Access to your information is limited to those who require it to provide services to you. All data is held within the UK. If any of your personal information is transferred out with the European Union or the European Economic Area by any of our contractors we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal information in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and applicable UK Data Protection Legalisation.

How long we keep your personal information
 

We will keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with the service you have signed up to. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and where possible delete your personal information 5 years after your last engagement with the Veterans' service.

We have a data retention policy that sets out the periods for retaining and reviewing all information that we hold. This sets out different retention periods and you can request a copy by contacting us at Wheatley Foundation, 25 Cochrane Street, Glasgow, G1 1HL or by emailing foundation@wheatley-group.com.

Your rights
 

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at Wheatley Foundation, 25 Cochrane Street, Glasgow, G1 1HL or by emailing foundation@wheatley-group.com.

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a "subject access request";
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by Wheatley Foundation will be considered under applicable data protection legislation.  If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office at www.ico.org.uk

The accuracy of our information is important to us – please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your personal information.

Changes to our Privacy Notice
 

Our Privacy Notice is regularly kept up to date and this version was updated on 15 June 2018. The latest full version is always available from our website.